Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Health Lottery ELM Limited of The Northern & Shell Building, Number 10 Lower Thames Street, London EC3R 6EN (“The Health Lottery”).

The Health Lottery is regulated by the Gambling Commission under licence no. 000-026057-R-309179).  We are committed to handling your information securely and confidentially. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) together with our Terms & Conditions (https://www.healthlottery.co.uk/terms-and-conditions) allows us to operate in compliance with the Act and any other applicable legislation.  This Policy also establishes the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through sources which include but are not limited to the Health Lottery Website or the Health Lottery application software (‘App’), will be processed by us. Please read this policy carefully to understand our attitude regarding your personal data and how it will be handled before you use Our Website, the App or participate in the Health Lottery games. By visiting Our Website and/or the App you are accepting and consenting to the practices detailed in this Policy.

Please review this Policy regularly as it may be updated from time to time to account for minor changes. A more prominent notice will be provided for important changes.

You acknowledge that you have read and accepted the terms of this Policy and consent to your personal information being used as set out in this Policy.

Personal Information you may give us

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, username and password, answers to security questions, phone number, financial and debit card information.

This information may be provided by you when you register to use Our Website, play our games, enter a promotion or corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise filling in forms on Our Website or App.

When you visit Our Website or App we may automatically collect the following technical information: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, your mobile smartphone’s advertising identifier when you use any Apps, your operating system and platform.  We may also collect information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Our Website (including date and time); games you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

By accessing and using Our Website and the App we will also collect details of your playing habits and history regarding Health Lottery games.

Personal Information we receive from other sources

We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and we may receive information about you from them.

Sharing your information

We may be requested to share information with:

  • the police or government/regulatory bodies to assist in investigations; and
  • the Gambling Commission as directed under our operating licence.

Your information may also be made available to other third parties carefully chosen by us which may include:

  • appropriate agencies to verify your age and upon opening an account with us;
  • banks or other financial institutions to verify bank account details and set up your direct debit instructions; and
  • administer and manage your Health Lottery account.

Analytical Data

Your information may also be shared with carefully selected business partners, including third party analytics providers who use the information to measure and analyse certain data about the way our players engage with Our Website and App.

The analytics providers referred to above are not permitted to access your personal information or any information that identifies individuals. When you visit the websites of our business partners they are able to access the cookies in your browser and your advertising identifiers. It provides an overview of player behaviour and allows us to analyse the third party websites which bring players to The Health Lottery. This information remains anonymous and does not identify you as an individual.

How we use your Information

The information we collect means that we can:

  • Verify your identity and ensure that all participants in The Health Lottery are over 16;
  • establish and administer your online Health Lottery account, including the fulfilment of the transactions that you instruct us to make;
  • inform you about changes or information relating to your account, or changes to our services and to provide you with information about The Health Lottery;
  • promote The Health Lottery and related activities;
  • monitor your entries into The Health Lottery whether via Our Website or App, notify you when you win and pay out prizes accordingly;
  • Create and manage your account to play games online, via the App and/or by Direct Debit,
  • Ensure you are entitled to use your debit card, if you have provided one, and
  • ensure Our Website and the App are optimised to enable the best experience for you while playing our games.

If you have consented, we may ask for feedback on the services we offer in order to enhance market research and promote our games and services. We also want our communications to be as relevant to you as possible so we may use your information to make marketing or other notifications relevant to you.

Marketing and Promotions

By signing up to the Health Lottery you agree that we can contact you with messages relating to The Health Lottery via email and other electronic mediums. Each email will contain a link to instantly unsubscribe from any future promotional mailings. Your details will never be sold to any 3rd party and all emails will be clearly marked as being sent by The Health Lottery. Please note that it is necessary that players receive customer service emails from The Health Lottery relating to your account and the game.

If you do not wish to be contacted for promotional or marketing purposes sent on behalf of carefully selected 3rd parties by email and or to your mobile phone please ensure you do not check the relevant box when signing up or, if you have given permission to be contacted by third parties and subsequently wish to be no longer contacted then once signed into your account go to the “My Details” page to opt out: https://www.healthlottery.co.uk/my-account/personal-details

Retention and Disposal

We are required by law to retain the information that you provide for a specific period after playing The Health Lottery and or close your account.  All personal information is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Accuracy

We are keen to ensure that all of the data we hold about you is accurate. If you believe that the information we hold about you may be inaccurate, please send an email to help@healthlottery.co.uk or call the Health Lottery Helpline on 0844 375 5555.

Security

The security of your information is taken very seriously. To maintain the highest levels of security across our business we are certified to a number of industry recognised standards, including ISO27001. Our site is also regularly audited independently to maintain security accreditation.

To maintain confidentiality of secure card payments we have put in place online security controls. Card details are never stored but are encrypted using industry standard 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption during the payment process as per our payment card data security standards (PCI-DSS) certification. The Health Lottery site is accessed using https rather than http, ensuring for additional security, that all sent and received information is encrypted.

Telephone calls

If you call the Health Lottery Helpline, your call may be recorded. We use these recordings for training and quality management purposes. Recordings can also help us to resolve queries quickly.

Internet users

We use cookies on this website. A "cookie" is a small piece of information sent by our web server to your web browser, which allows the server to receive information from the browser. We use cookies for two reasons:

• To store your login information so that you can browse from page to page without logging in each time

• To keep track of player browsing patterns which helps us to improve Our Website. If you wish, you can prevent your browser from using cookies by altering its privacy settings. If you need further information, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.