Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Health Lottery Privacy Statement

We take the security of your information very seriously. This Privacy Statement is our Promise to you on how we protect and process your personal information.

For further details on how we keep your personal information safe see our Security of personal information section.

The following details who we are, what personal information we hold on you, where we get it from and how it is protected.

Contents:

Who we are

How to contact us about your data privacy

How do we collect personal information?

Visitors to our website

Mobile data

How we use your information

What happens if you do not wish to give us personal information?

Types of personal information we process

How we comply with data privacy law

Your privacy rights

How we share your information

How long we keep your personal information

Security of your personal information

Marketing and Promotions

Transfers of data outside the EEA

Links to other websites

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Changes to this Privacy notice

Cookie Notice

 

 

 

 

Who we are

We are The Health Lottery.

Where we refer to 'we', 'us' or 'our' in this policy, this refers to The Health Lottery ELM Limited of The Northern & Shell Building, Number 10 Lower Thames Street, London EC3R 6EN, “The Health Lottery”.

The Health Lottery is the controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office “ICO” and our registration number is: Z2211065

Please view the About Us area of our website for further details.

[top]

 

 

 

 

How to contact us about your data privacy

The Health Lottery takes your privacy seriously. If you have any questions regarding how we look after your personal information please contact us through:

Email at info@healthlottery.co.uk

Write to us at:

The Health Lottery

Department 374

Queensgate

Grange Road East

Birkenhead

CH41 5FD

If you prefer to talk to us about it please call The Health Lottery Helpline on 0844 375 55 55*

*Calls to The Health Lottery Helpline will be charged at 7p per minute plus your telephone provider’s access charge.

If you call the Health Lottery Helpline, your call may be recorded. We use these recordings for training and quality management purposes. Recordings can also help us to resolve queries quickly.

[top]

 

 

 

How do we collect personal information

We process personal information provided to us directly and voluntarily, data you give to us, for the following reasons:

  • You have registered a Health Lottery account with us.
  • You have made a complaint or enquiry to us.
  • You have made an information request to us.
  • You wish to attend, or have attended, an event.
  • You subscribe to our e-newsletter.
  • You have applied for a job with us.
  • You have contacted us by mail, email or telephone.
  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions

 

The information you give us will include your name, address, e-mail address, username, password, answers to security questions, phone number, financial and payment card information.

This information will be provided by you when you register to use our website, play our games, enter a promotion or correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise filling in forms on our website, app or through our retailers.

 

We process personal information that is not directly provided by you, for the following reasons:

  • We collect information from the devices and applications you use to access and use our website, applications or services. To find out more about how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.
  • We use credit/reference agencies in order to verify you are who you say you are, confirm your age and to comply with legislation.
  • Social networks (Twitter and Facebook) if you communicate with us through social media.
  • We also work closely with third parties (ticket retailers, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers and credit reference agencies) and we may receive information about you from them.

If it is not disproportionate we’ll contact you to let you know we are processing your personal information.

[top]

 

 

 

 

Visitors to our website

We collect information from your devices (including mobile devices) and applications you or your users use to access our websites, applications or services (we collect the device type, location information, statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address and your web log information), we will ask for your consent before we do so. We do this using cookies or similar technologies (as described in our Cookies Policy).

[top]

 

 

 

Mobile data

We will obtain information through mobile applications that you or shared users install on their mobile devices to access and use our website, applications or services.

Mobile applications may provide us with information related to a user’s use of our applications and services accessed using that mobile application. We may use such information to provide and improve our mobile application or services.

[top]

 

 

 

How we use your information

The information we collect means that we can:

  • Verify your identity and ensure that all participants in The Health Lottery are over 16.
  • Establish and administer your online Health Lottery account, including the fulfilment of the transactions that you instruct us to make.
  • Inform you about changes or information relating to your account, or changes to our services and to provide you with information about The Health Lottery.
  • Monitor your entries into The Health Lottery whether via our website or App, notify you when you win and pay out prizes accordingly.
  • Create and manage your account to play games online, via the App and/or by Direct Debit.
  • Ensure you are entitled to use your payment card, if you have provided one.
  • Ensure our website and the App are optimised to enable the best experience for you while playing our games.
  • If you have consented, we may ask for feedback on the services we offer in order to enhance market research and promote our games and services.
  • Promote The Health Lottery and related activities.
  • We also want our communications to be as relevant to you as possible so we use your information to make marketing or other notifications relevant to you if you have consented to do so.
  • Ensure you are based within Great Britain (geo location/IP address) where we are licensed to operate.

[top]

 

 

 

What happens if you do not wish to give us personal information

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contract with you, or doing what we must do by law. It could mean that we cancel an account, game or service you have with us.

[top]

 

 

 

Types of personal information we process

Type of personal information

Description

Personal Identifiers

Name, date of birth

Contact details

Address, telephone and email address

Contract details

Details about any services we provide to you

Financial

Payment details including bank account and payment card details.

Consents

Signatures or opt-ins detailing your consent to use our services

Technical

Details on the type of device you use to access our services, IP address

 

 

[top]

 

 

 

How we comply with data privacy law

Our processing of your personal information will be lawful within data protection law as follows:

Whenever we require your consent for the processing of your personal information it will be in line with Article 6(1 a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 “GDPR”, for example when you consent to receive marketing from us.

 

If the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us, such processing will be in line with GDPR Article 6(1 b), for example when you sign up for an account with us or claim a prize.

 

Where the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, we will process your information in line with GDPR Article 6(1 c), for example complying with a lawful request during a police investigation.

 

And where the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such processing will be made in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1) (f), for example to detect fraud or in the secure operation of our IT equipment.

 

How we use your information

Our purpose and lawful reasons for processing

Our legitimate interests

Using our services

What we need from you:

 

  • Personal Identifiers
  • Contact details
  • Financial
  • Technical

 

Why we need it:

 

When you register with us or claim a prize we require personal information in order to confirm:

 

  • You are old enough to gamble
  • You are who you say you are

 

Retention period:

 

We will retain all information in line with applicable regulations.

 

  • Contract (T & Cs)
  • Legal obligation
  • Legitimate interests
  • Complying with the Gambling Commission and maintaining our operating licence.

 

  • Ensuring the security of our operations and of your personal information. 

 

  • Analysing the functionality and use of our web site and platform.

 

Fraud prevention and the security of our operations

 

What we need from you:

 

  • Personal Identifiers
  • Contact details
  • Contract details
  • Financial
  • Technical details including geographical location.

 

Why we need it:

  • To ensure you are who you say you are.

 

  • To verify you are old enough to gamble.

 

  • To ensure you are using our services within Great Britain.

 

What we do with it:

 

We run checks with identity verification service providers to ensure you are old enough to play our games and that you are who you say you are.

 

Note: The identity verification service carries out a soft credit search which is recorded in your credit history but is not visible to lenders and will not impact your credit score.

 

Retention period:

 

We will retain all information in line with applicable regulations.

 

 

  • Contract
  • Legal obligation
  • Legitimate interests
  • Complying with the Gambling Commission and maintaining our operating licence.

 

  • Ensuring the security of our operations and of your personal information. 

 

  • Anti-money laundering.

 

If you make a complaint

 

What we need from you:

 

  • Personal Identifiers
  • Contact details

 

We will ask for explicit consent if your complaint involves sensitive personal data.

 

What we do with it:

We will use the information you have provided to investigate your complaint. This information may be used for statistical purposes such as customer satisfaction statistics.

 

Retention period:

 

We will retain all information in line with applicable regulations.

 

  • Contract
  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent

 

  • Maintaining a high level of customer service and satisfaction.

 

  • Highlighting process failures.

 

You ask us to self-exclude you

 

What we need from you:

 

  • Personal Identifiers

 

What we do with it:

 

We will use the information you have provided to exclude you from all our lottery and gaming services for the time you have requested.

 

Retention period:

 

Up to 5 years depending on the duration you have selected.

 

  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent

 

  • As part of our social responsibilities

 

Marketing and promotions

 

What we need from you:

 

  • Personal Identifiers
  • Contact details

 

What we do with it:

 

We use the information to promote our services and offers to you.

 

Retention period:

 

We will keep the information for as long as we have your consent to do so.

 

  • Consent
  •  

[top]

 

 

 

Your privacy rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Your right of access

 

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies.

 

There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.

 

You can read more about your right to access by visiting the ICO here.

 

Your right to rectification

 

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

 

We are keen to ensure that all of the data we hold about you is accurate. If you believe that the information we hold about you may be inaccurate, please send an email to info@healthlottery.co.uk or call the Health Lottery Helpline on 0844 375 5555.

 

You can read more about your right to rectification by visiting the ICO here.

 

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

The right to erasure is not absolute. The right only applies in the following circumstances:

  • We no longer need your data.
  • You initially consented to our use of your data, but have withdrawn your consent
  • You have objected to the use of your data, and your interests are not balanced against our use of it.

We need to keep some information about you in our legitimate interests, in order provide the self-exclusion service or ensure we do not carry out marketing to you when you have opted out.

You can read more about your right to erasure by visiting the ICO here.

 

Your right to restriction of processing

 

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances including:

 

  • It is not accurate
  • You have an objection to our use of your data

 

You can read more about your right to restriction of processing by visiting the ICO here.

 

 

 

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing if we are processing your information because:

 

  • it is in our legitimate interests  
  • we are carrying out direct marketing.

 

There may still be an overriding legal reason why we need to keep processing your data.

 

You can read more about your object to processing by visiting the ICO here.

 

Your right to data portability

 

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave to us and we hold in electronic format from one organisation to another, or give it to you.

 

Generally this right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent.

 

You can read more about your right to data portability by visiting the ICO here.

 

 

We have one calendar month to respond to any request. In certain circumstances it may need extra time to consider your request and can take up to an extra two months. If we are going to do this, we will let you know within one month that we need more time and the reasons why.

In general you are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If your request is decided by us to be “manifestly unfounded or excessive” we will ask for a reasonable fee for administrative costs associated with your request.

[top]

 

 

 

How we share your information

We use third party data processors, people who do not work for us directly, who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will hold it securely and retain it in line with our retention periods. 

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information.

We may be requested to share information with:

  • The Gambling Commission as directed under our operating licence
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other tax authorities
  • Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies to assist in investigations

Your information will also be made available to service providers carefully chosen and operating under a contract with us:

[top]

 

 

 

How long we keep your personal information

Unless otherwise set out in this privacy policy, any other information we process about you will be retained by us until we no longer need it for the purposes for which it was collected, as set out in this privacy policy.

We will base that decision on a number of criteria, including:

  • whether we are required by law to keep the information for a certain period of time
  • whether you have withdrawn consent to the processing
  • whether a contract has been performed and the likelihood of us needing to retain the information in the event of a claim arising
  • whether the data is still up to date
  • whether you have asked us to self-exclude you

We will review, delete or destroy personal data on a regular basis. If we are unable, using reasonable endeavours, to delete or destroy personal data we will ensure that the personal data is encrypted or protected by security measures so that it is not readily available or accessible by us.

[top]

 

 

 

Security of your personal information

The security of your information is taken very seriously and our site is regularly audited independently to protect our data.

We use reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to safeguard personal information you provide through the Sites or in connection with our products and services. 

The Health Lottery site is accessed using https rather than http ensuring that all sent and received information is encrypted.

Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit on or through the Sites and you do so at your own risk.

[top]

 

 

 

Marketing and Promotions

From time to time, we may use your information to contact you with details about our applications, products and services which we feel may be of interest to you. We will only do so if you have provided us with consent to do so.

We may also share your information with carefully selected third parties:

  • Facebook.

This is done in order to provide you with information about our products or services which we feel may be of interest to you through their platform.

We share your information with Facebook to serve targeted advertising or content to you. Your information is used to serve advertisements about us to you. You can control what advertisements you receive via the privacy settings on the Facebook platform.

 

We may share your information with Channel 5 or PR agency, if you are a lottery winner, in order to promote the Health Lottery.

 

Your details will never be sold to any Third Party and all emails will be clearly marked as being sent by The Health Lottery.

Opting out or unsubscribing from marketing.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you opt out of marketing information we will no longer be able to email you details of our current or future promotions or offers.

If you do not wish to be contacted for promotional or marketing purposes by email please ensure:

  • You do not check the “I would like to receive exclusive Health Lottery promotions and offers via email” at registration.

If you have given permission to be contacted and subsequently wish to opt-out then:

  • Sign into your account, go to the “My Details” page to opt out: www.healthlottery.co.uk/my-account/personal-details.
  • You can unsubscribe from any email marketing using the links provided in the emails we send to you.
  • Email us at info@healthlottery.co.uk
  • Call The Health Lottery Helpline on 0844 375 55 55 (calls to The Health Lottery Helpline will be charged at 7p per minute plus your telephone provider’s access charge).

Please note that it is necessary that players receive customer service emails from The Health Lottery relating to your account and the game.

[top]

 

 

 

Transfers of data outside the EEA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") and transferred from such destination to another destination outside the EEA.

It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

The destinations to which your personal data will be transferred will either offer:

  • Adequate protection for your personal data, as determined by the European Commission, see the European Commission website for further details.
  • European Union model contracts
    • The EU-US Privacy Shield framework
    • Adequacy decisions against receiving countries

 

[top]

 

 

 

Links to other websites

Our site may include links to other websites. These sites may use cookies, web beacons or other similar technology to collect information about you.

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how they process and protect your personal information. You are encouraged to review the privacy policies of the different websites you visit and of the advertisers whose ads you may choose to click while on our Sites:

 

[top]

 

 

 

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

We work to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. If you have queries or concerns, please contact us at info@healthlottery.co.uk.

If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a complaint about the way we process your personal information to the UK supervisory authority. Please follow this link www.ico.org.uk to see how to do that.

Please also contact the ICO if you require general advice on privacy and any data protection issues.

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline 0303 123 1113

Online at: www.ico.org.uk

[top]

 

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

We may need to update or modify this Privacy Notice, to reflect changes in our business practices, data collection practices or organisation. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice on the Sites.

It is recommended that you check the Site often, referring to the date of the last update listed at the top of the page.

[top]

 

 

 

 

Cookie Notice

Cookies and You:

The Health Lottery website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or electronic device when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us to:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Save you having to login each time you browse another area of our site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed and security of our site
  • Allow you to follow us on social networks like Facebook or Twitter
  • To offer more user friendly services
  • Make our marketing more efficient

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below:

Granting us permission to use cookies

The use of cookies on our website is governed by Cookie Law. This is known as the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations or PECR for short. We must tell you if and how we use cookies, hence this notice, and the choices you have in controlling the use of cookies on your devices.

Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect, as detailed in the ‘Our cookies help us to’ section above.

More about our Cookies:

Website Function Cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary to enable you to navigate around our website and to use the features, products and services we offer to you.

Health Lottery cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Determining if you are logged in or not
  • Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (e.g. you have seen our cookie banner and accepted the use of cookies on our site)

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily “Like” our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter as we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Please review the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks, they are outside of our control.

Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you.

We use:

Advertising Cookies

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither we nor our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.

We use:

Remarketing Cookies

You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves pay for these adverts. We use these adverts to offer special offers to encourage you to come back to our site.

How to manage cookies!

You can usually control cookies by adjusting your browser settings in order to:

  • delete all cookies
  • block all cookies
  • allow all cookies
  • block third-party cookies
  • clear all cookies when you close the browser
  • open a 'private browsing' or 'incognito' session, which allows you to browse the internet without storing local data

(Learn how to manage your cookies at the external site ‘Allaboutcookies’ here).

 

List of 1st party cookies in use on our website

 

Cookie Name

Information

sails.sid

Functionality Cookies

Pending

optimizelyEndUserId

Functionality Cookies

Used to measure how selected users react to targeted changes to our sites content and functionality

optimizelyDomainTestCookie

Functionality Cookies

Campaign test cookie.

overlay-seen-direct-debit

Functionality Cookies

Pending

vscr_vid

Pending

vscr_sid

Functionality Cookies

Unique session identifier created and randomly generated.

_ga

Performance Cookies

Google Analytics - Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website

_gid

Performance Cookies

Google Analytics

overlay-seen-tracked-direct-debit

Functionality Cookies

_gat_UA-24739928-7

Functionality Cookies

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

cookie-notice-dismissed

Functionality Cookies

Controls display of the cookie notice

visit-count

Performance Cookies

Tracks how many times a user has visited the site

List of 3rd party cookies in use on our website

Name

Cookies

Information

Google Analytics

_ga

_gid

Performance Cookies

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website

Information gathered create reports about the use of our website.

Google

Consent

NID

Functionality Cookies

The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English).

Googleleadservices

AID

Conversion

Third Party Marketing

Helps determine how many times people who click on their advertisements end up purchasing their products.

AddThis

Ouid

Um

uid

Functionality Cookies

Sharing buttons

Sharing buttons

Session

AppNexus

Uuid2

Third Party Marketing

DoubleClick

FLC

IDE

Third Party Marketing

Efficient Frontier

everest_g_v2

Third Party Marketing  

Quantcast

mc

Third Party Marketing 

ShareThis

_stid

Functionality Cookies

Sharing buttons

Twitter

personalization_id

i/adsct

Functionality Cookies

This allows us to embed Twitter feeds from our official channels.

www.facebook.com

Datr

fr

Functionality Cookies

Facebook buttons

crwdcntrl.net

_cc_aud

_cc_cc

_cc_dc

_cc_domain

_cc_id

Third Party Marketing

Tracking cookie

 

Nr-data.net

JSESSIONID

Strictly Necessary

Preserves a user session across pages.

t.sharethis.com

_pxcel_temp

Functionality Cookies

Share buttons

Quantserve.com

d

mc

Third Party Marketing

Collects data on what pages you have loaded on our website.

exelator.com

EE

ud

Pending

demdex.net

demdex

Tracking cookie

Your website navigation is registered for semantic content analysis.

ml314.com

pi

Pending

skimresources.com

skimCSP

skimGUID

Third Party Marketing

 

bluekai.com

Bkdc

bku

Third Party Marketing

 

dpm.demdex.net

dpm

Tracking cookie

rlcdn.com

Ck1

Rlas3

Rtn-z

Third Party Marketing

Collects data related to your visit to our site such as number of visits and what pages you have visited.

everesttech.net

everest_g_v2

Third Party Marketing

[top]